←Back to overview
Crime · Asby

Reported crime in the parish of Arlecdon and Frizington

339 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 57 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Arlecdon and Frizington, which includes Asby. There are no separate figures for Asby. What each figure covers

Total incidents
339
Rate / 1,000
57
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences17853%
Criminal damage and arson4313%
Public order319%
Burglary196%
Other theft165%
Other crime154%
Anti social behaviour134%
Vehicle crime113%
Drugs72%
Bicycle theft21%
Shoplifting21%
Theft from the person10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences151613161713101618151712178
Criminal damage and arson2357223366443
Public order13722112321631
Burglary13212122211119
Other theft3212121416
Other crime12212321115
Anti social behaviour11111223113
Vehicle crime221121211
Drugs1211117
Bicycle theft112
Shoplifting112
Theft from the person11
Possession of weapons11
Total232737313017212934293625339
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Asby, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,966.